Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Exhibition 1

April 30 - May 24

Kick off the 2024 season with works by our Juried Artist Members in Exhibition One. The show will be on view April 30 – May 24.  Join us for the opening reception and award ceremony on May 3, from 5 – 7 pm. Our hours in April & May are Tuesday thru Saturday 10AM-5PM & Sunday noon-4PM.

IMPORTANT DATES FOR JURIED ARTISTS: 

Receiving/Drop-Off: April 20 & 21 (Sat & Sun) (10am-4pm)
Reception: May 3 (5-7 PM)
Artwork Pick-Up: May 25 (10 AM – 4 PM) & May 26 (12 PM – 4 PM)

Accepted Works: 

Jude Abbe, The Gatherer

Nancy Alimansky, Braille Trail

Trudy Allen, Buddies

Tom Amend, Boats At Jodrey Fish Pier

Tamara Amoroso, Resplendent Autumn

Andrew Anderson-Bell, Dusk Reflection Cove

Sharon Jordan Bahosh, Foot Of The Falls

Tom Bailey, As Is

Orentas Balaisis, Cambridge, Vt

Orentas Balaisis, Brewster Park, Vermont

Hilary Baldwin, Dune Colors

Robert Bliss, Lobster Shack #1

Paula Borsetti, Figments And Fragments

Diane Britt, Springtime 2

Diane Britt, Springtime 1

Nancy Caplan, Ripe And Ready

Nancy Caplan, Peppers

Margo Cascella, Sunny Day

Lynne Cassinari, Purple Passion

Lynne Cassinari, Isabella’s Dream

John Catizone, Bluefish

John Catizone, Fluid No.2

T.A. Charron, Jericho Winter

Katherine Coakley, Half Moon Beach

Katherine Coakley, Harbor Sunset

Lyn Coffey, Virgilio’s

Florence Como, Open Market In Venice

Florence Como, The Silence Of Sunrise

Tony Conner, A Winters Day

Tony Conner, Hill Country In Winter

Katie Cornog, Beach House, Rocky Neck

Katie Cornog, Little River Reflections

Ray Crane, Sunset Sail Gloucester – Schooners “Ardelle” And “Adventure”

Ray Crane, Little River Landmark, Gloucester

Elaine Daly, Christopher

George Darcy, Long-Tailed Duck

Mike Dorsey, Watching Waves

Mike Dorsey, Evening Star

Susan Drennan, Pitcher And Cloth

Susan Drennan, Little Neck Ipswich

Dave Drinon, Nocturne, Perkins Cove Ogunquit Maine

Cheryl Dyment, Tussle

Shelly Eager, Linear Madness

Shelly Eager, Frozen Gold

Susan Ellis, North Shore Gothic

Susan Ellis, Breakfast Crab

Margaret Emerson, Hold Fast

Jeannette Steele Esposito, Silent Bay

Jeff Fioravanti, Baptism

Pamela Fiske, Remains Of The Fair At The Old Grist Mill

Pamela Fiske, Colors Of The White Mountains

Karen Fitzgerald, Tea Time

Marie Flahive, North Light

Theresa Gambardella, Isla Ballerina

Paul George, Nature’s Autumn Pallet

Richard Giedd, Shades Of Olana

Richard Giedd, Flower Arrangment

Tom Gill, Beach Rocks

Ann Goldberg, Summer Stroll

Bonnie Gray, Showing Off

Larry Grob, Painters’ Wall. Halibut Point Quarry

Marion Hall, Snow Boats

Marion Hall, Really Great Blue Heron

Karyl Hayes, Quiet Moment

Olga Hayes, Sun Glow

Olga Hayes, Icy Shadows

Susan Hedman, Orange Enamel Teapot

Heidi Jackson, Spring Green

Heidi Jackson, Dreaming

Linda Kauss, Sanctuary

Sandra Kavanaugh, Rushing

Sandra Kavanaugh, Doubles

Stapleton Kearns, The Godin Farm, Vermont

Steve Kennedy, Railway Crossing #4

Barbara Kremer, Force Of Nature

Barbara Kremer, Motif #2 Winter

Susanne Larkham, Purple Reign Dancer

Lynne Lavalley, Hopkins Point In Autumn

Lynne Lavalley, Bluebells By The Creek

Mena Levit, Vitamin C – Anyone?

Mena Levit, In Solidarity

Steven Lush, Nocturne With Woman, Strange Plant And Stick Figure

Nella Lush, Forgotten Melody

Gayle Macklem, Bluegrass

Gayle Macklem, Take Five

Carmela Martin, Dancing On The Breeze

Carmela Martin, Deep Dive

George Martin, Seckel Pears

George Martin, Genuflect

Jennifer Mccalmont, Tulipmania

Patricia Mccarthy, Owls Head

Patricia Mccarthy, View From The Top

Perry Mcintosh, Snow Pool

Perry Mcintosh, Nelson’s Pit

Lisa Mcmanus, Thick Fog, New Brunswick

Susan Mcphail, Cyrk

Susan Mcphail, Journey

Lynne Mehlman, Harmony Of Violets & Blues

Vanessa Michalak, Butman’s Pit, Lanesville

Vanessa Michalak, Annisquam Village, Early Spring

Todd Montanaro, Roadside Barns

Kt Morse, Waiting For A Wave

Daniel Murphy, J.W.Powell. Aka. Wavekrest

Daniel Murphy, Canal Bound, Tug Justice, No One Sleeps Tonight !

Rebecca Nagle, St. Anthony’s Portal

Timothy Neill, Compass Rose

David Neill, Three Tulips

T.M. Nicholas, Vermont Sugar House

Paul J Noel, Secret Place

Sara Oseasohn, Luminous

Sara Oseasohn, O-Jizo-San, Guardian Of Children And Travelers

Dennis Poirier, Twilight After The Rains

Dorothy J. Ramsey, Lunch At The Mission

Dale Ratcliff, A Rough Return

Marion Rayner, Appleton Farm, Ipswich, Ma

Mary Remillong, Misty Morning, Pigeon Cove

Mary Remillong, Great Boar’s Head

Elizabeth Rhoades, Somber Morning Mist

Elizabeth Rhoades, Unexpected

Charlotte Roberts, Sea Shells

Jim Ryan, Rocky Neck

Jim Ryan, Breakheart

Mark Shasha, Dune Life

Debbie Shirley, Fallout

Charles Shurcliff, Happy Painter, Gloucester Harbor

Steven Simpson, Ice Out

Steven Simpson, The Four Graces

Linda Sinacola, Turning To Spring

Joe Smith, Tully Brook

Katalin Spang, “The Fountain”

Katalin Spang, “Sunshine In Vernazza”

Susan Spellman, White Amaryllis

Susan Spellman, Donna’s Garden

Robert Steedman, On The Ridge

Robert Steedman, Clarks Point

Ron Straka, Waterville Farm, Vt

Pamela Stratton, The Moon……The Moon

Janet Sutherland, Cox Reservation Shadows

Marilyn Swift, Monhegan Revisited

Peter Tysver, Pines At Wingaersheek

Ellen Whitman, Beautiful Morning

Michael Wiklund, Rae’s Restaurant

Marny Williams, Misty Essex Marsh

Marny Williams, My Favorite Things

Patricia O’hare Williams, Marblehead Harbor

Thomas Williams, Off Eastern Point

Joyce Wood, Sails

Lynn Wrona, Lane’s Cove

Gary Younker, Nana’s  Vegetable Dish

Todd Zalewski, Carpenter Bee On Sedum Autumn Joy

Todd Zalewski, Baltimore Oriole

Heidi Caswell Zander, Elegance Of Pattern

Details

Start:
April 30
End:
May 24
Event Category:

Location

North Shore Arts of Gloucester
11 Pirates Lane
Gloucester, MA 01930 United States
+ Google Map
Phone
978.283.1857

Details

Start:
April 30
End:
May 24
Event Category:

Location

North Shore Arts of Gloucester
11 Pirates Lane
Gloucester, MA 01930 United States
+ Google Map
Phone
978.283.1857