Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Exhibition 3

September 2, 2023 - September 30, 2023

A juried show of works by our Juried Artist Members on view September 2 – September 30, 2023.  Join us on September 22, 5-7 PM for the reception. Both the exhibition and reception are open free to the public! View the Award Winners here.

IMPORTANT DATES FOR JURIED ARTIST MEMBERS:
Receiving/Drop-Off Works: August 27 (12 – 4 PM) & Monday, August 28 (10 – 4 PM)
Pick-Up works: Sunday, October 1 (10 AM – 4 PM)

Exhibition III Artworks:

Jude Abbe, Wicked Cool Quarry

Trudy Allen, Patchwork Happy

Trudy Allen, Abundance in Glass Bowl

Tamara Amoroso, Afterglow

Tamara Amoroso, Incoming

Hilary Baldwin, Low Tide Pools

Harley Bartlett, Afternoon Sojourn

Robert Bliss, Tuna Ascending

Robert Bliss, Mother’s Watch

Diane Britt, Genesis

Nancy Caplan, Fall Veggies

Nancy Caplan, Rhododendron

Heidi Caswell Zander, Glory days of Late Summer

Alonzo Clarke, Pirate’s Rest

Katherine Coakley, Mountain Magnificence

Katherine Coakley, Feelin’ It

Lyn Coffey, Rockport Harbor

Florence Como, Camping at Sunset

Tony Conner, Over the Coast

Ray Crane, The Hudson Near Peekskill (Rounding Jones Point)

Ray Crane, Evening Off Ten Pound Island Gloucester (Schooners “Thomas E. Lannon” & “Ardelle”)

Cindy Crimmin, Winter Marsh Off Concord St.

Cindy Crimmin, Harvard Ridge

Elaine Daly, Clown

Susan Daly, Flower Pot

Susan Daly, Symphony in Teal

George Darcy, Bittersweet Memories

Mike Dorsey, Watching Nor’easter, Pool Pole Cove, Rockport, Ma

Dave Drinon, Gloucester Harbor from Stage Fort Park

Shelly Eager, Pond Reflections

Susan Ellis, Clammer’s Lunge

Paula Engman, Dream in Color

Jeff Fioravanti, Late Day Summer Swells

Jeff Fioravanti, Rolling In

Karen Fitzgerald, Pond Lilies

Karen Fitzgerald, Orchid Spray

Marie Flahive, Cruising

Paul George, Morning Song

Richard Giedd, Lands End

Tom Gill, Cripple Cove

Ann Goldberg, Do Not Disurb

Lynda Goldberg, Trajectory

Robert Gruppe, Before the Storm

Marion Hall, Before the Race

Olga Hayes, Solo

Olga Hayes, Fall at the Old Barn

Susan Hedman, Stargazer

Jacqueline Jones, Surf at Point Pleasant

Jacqueline Jones, By the Lily Pond

Sharon Jordan Bahosh, Sail Ardella

Sandra Kavanaugh, Birch Glow

Michele Kenna, Fragile Planet

Steven Kennedy, Sunset at Pigeon Cove

Steven Kennedy, Portrait of a Woman

DJ Kolodziej Stawasz, Rainforest

Susanne Larkham, The More I Sea You

Carolyn Latanision, Pinions, Bethlehem Steel

Nella Lush, Passaggio

Steven Lush, Voyager

Steven Lush, The Harbor Tug

Gayle Macklem, Experience the Thrill of the Crash

Gayle Macklem, A Soft Touch

Carmela Martin, Give It Some Thought

Lisa McManus, Underwater

Lisa McManus, Gloucester Getting Dark

Judy Metcalfe, Casual Arrangement

Vanessa Michalak, Highland St., Gloucester

Vanessa Michalak, View From Madfish

Maureen Munroe, Howdy Doody Time

Maureen Munroe, Playing Cat and Mouse

KT Morse, True Companions

Daniel Murphy, Crawford Notch, NH

Timothy Neill, Sekhmet

David Neill, Father Mendel’s Azalea

Linda Jo Nielsen, Dune Shadows

Paul Noel, Returning Gondolier

Paul Noel, Morning on the Marsh

Michele O’Neil, Rockport Familiar View

Mary Rose O’Connell, Back Shore

Michele O’Neil, Rural Winter

Sara Oseasohn, The Explorers

Christine Pitman, Summer Bouquet

Dorothy J. Ramsey, Fragrant Bouquet

Dale Ratcliff, Sunsplash

Marion Rayner, Globe Thistles

Mary Remillong, Summer Morning, Danversport

Elizabeth Rhoades, This Too Shall Pass

Elizabeth Rhoades, Winter Gold

Arlene Richardson, Plum Island Path to Beach

Arlene Richardson, Sunflowers at Colby Farm

Charlotte Roberts, Still Life with Apples

Richard Roche, Fairlane

Peg Runcie, The Busy Season

Robert Russo, Oncoming Weather

Jim Ryan, Old Reliable

Jim Ryan, In Port

Amy Seabrook, Saint George and the Dragon

Amy Seabrook, Mermaid and Octopus

Mark Shasha, Back to the Beach

Debbie Shirley, The Cabot

Charles Shurcliff, Mt. Monadnock

Steven Simpson, Great Marsh, High Noon

Linda Sinacola, Hiking Monhegan

Katalin Spang, Winter Reflections in the River

Susan Spellman, A New Hampshire Beauty

Susan Spellman, Nelson Island

Robert Steedman, Welcome Home

Norris Strawbridge, Time Square Drizzle

Norris Strawbridge, Waiting for the Tide

Janet Sutherland, Night Work

Marilyn Swift, Cripple Cove

Traci Thayne Corbett, Just Left

Traci Thayne Corbett, Looks Like Summer

Bruce Turner, Sea Roses

Bruce Turner, Burnham’s Boat Yard

Jeff Weaver, A Promising Day

Ellen Whitman, Dappled Sunlight

Michael Wiklund, Red Barn inEssex

Peter Williams, Call Me Ishmael

Joyce Wood, Dinghy and Fog

Kevin Wyman, Fresh Paint

Gary Younker, Copper Pot, Green Bottle and Lemons

Details

Start:
September 2, 2023
End:
September 30, 2023
Event Category:

Location

North Shore Arts of Gloucester
11 Pirates Lane
Gloucester, MA 01930 United States
+ Google Map
Phone
978.283.1857

Details

Start:
September 2, 2023
End:
September 30, 2023
Event Category:

Location

North Shore Arts of Gloucester
11 Pirates Lane
Gloucester, MA 01930 United States
+ Google Map
Phone
978.283.1857